Künstlerverzeichnis - Witte

Au Café

Witte (Hamburg 1939)

Au Café | Hammer €

Tempera/canvas/cardboard, 26,5 x 41,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. K. Witte 6.7.64, on the reverse titled on gallery label, matted. - Paintress a. graphic artist. W. studied at the Hamburg school of applied arts among others under W. Grim. She had many national a. international exhibitions, among others in Hamburg, Bremen, Lübeck, Düsseldorf, Brussels a. St. Petersburg. In 1974 she was awarded the Edwin Scharff prize. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Schleswig (SHLM), Kiel, Lübeck, Dresden, Hapag-Lloyd collection a. others. - Lit.: Der Neue Rump, Heydorn, Spielmann, Leppien a. others.