Vanitas Still Life

Erich Hartmann (Elberfeld 1886 - Hamburg 1974)

Vanitas Still Life

Lot-No. 20

Proceeds : 2.800 €

Oil/canvas, 54,5 x 68,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. E. Hartmann, on the reverse dat. 1929. - Literature: Cat. rais.: Werner 96. - Landscape and figure painter, studied at the Düsseldorf and Munich academies under E. von Gebhardt a. P. von Halm, among others member of the Hamburg secession and the Deutscher Künstlerbund, later professor in Hamburg. Mus.: Hamburg (Altonaer Mus., MK&G a. others), Bremen, Schleswig (SHLM), Hannover (Sprengelmus.), Wuppertal (Von-der-Heydt-Mus.). Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn 'E. H. (Hamburger Künstler-Monographien, vol. 3), Küster 'E. H. - Die kleinen Formate' (1995) a. others.

Erich Hartmann: Vanitas Still Life

Vanitas Still Life

Lot-No. 20

Proceeds : 2.800 €

Vanitas Still Life
Vanitas Still Life - image 1 Vanitas Still Life - image 2