By an Italian Coast

Carl Gustav Rodde (Danzig 1830 - Berlin 1906)

By an Italian Coast

Lot-No. 102

Proceeds : 1.900,00 €

Oil/canvas, 51 x 42 cm, lo. le. sign. C. Rodde, min. rest. - German landscape painter. R. studied at the Danzig academy under J. K. Schultz, thereafter in Düsseldorf under W. Schirmer and H. F. Gude. In 1858 adn 1861 he travelled Italy. Mus.: Berlin (Nat. Gall.), Prague (Rudolfinum), Wiesbaden a. others. Lit.: Thieme-Becker.

Carl Gustav Rodde: By an Italian Coast

By an Italian Coast

Lot-No. 102

Proceeds : 1.900,00 €

By an Italian Coast
By an Italian Coast