Bird Hunter in El Salvador

Max Vollmberg (Berlin 1882 - vor 1961)

Bird Hunter in El Salvador

Lot-No. 154

Proceeds : 1.600 €

Oil/canvas, 60,5 x 84,5 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. Max Vollmberg 1915 Mirasol, small pigment losses. - Mirasol was the finca of Vollmbergs patron Fedor Deininger in El Salvador. - German painter. V. studied in Berlin under L. Corinth, E. Meyerheim a. Ph. Frank, thereafter at the Académie Laurens in Paris. Between 1912 a. 1930 he lived in Mexico, El Salvador a. Guatemala. He exhibited at the Paris Salon, in Vienna, New York, San Francisco a. Mexico.

Max Vollmberg: Bird Hunter in El Salvador

Bird Hunter in El Salvador

Lot-No. 154

Proceeds : 1.600 €

Bird Hunter in El Salvador
Bird Hunter in El Salvador - image 1 Bird Hunter in El Salvador - image 2