Ekensund

Jacob Nöbbe (Flensburg 1850 - Flensburg 1919)

Ekensund

Lot-No. 86

Proceeds : 600,00 €

Watercolour, 9,5 x 17 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. J. Nöbbe 1909, framed under glass. - Portrait, landscape a. history painter. N. was the most important member of the Ekensund artist's colony besides W. Dreesen. He studied at the Düsseldorf academy, thereafter in Dresden under L. Richter a. J. Hübner as well as in Berlin under C. Gussow a. M. Michel. Besides H. Petersen-Angeln a. E. Kubierschky. N. was the drawing teacher of E. Nolde.

Jacob Nöbbe: Ekensund

Ekensund

Lot-No. 86

Proceeds : 600,00 €

Ekensund