German Threemaster, ready for Combat

Franz Hünten (Hamburg 1822 - Hamburg 1887)

Lot-No. 132

Oil/canvas, 31 x 50 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. Franz Hünten 1881, min. rest. - German marine painter who studied at the Düsseldorf academy under Mevius a. J. W. Schirmer. Thereafter he travelled Europe a. the Orient. He exhibited since 1851.

Franz Hünten: German Threemaster, ready for Combat

Lot-No. 132