Feenteich in Spring
Fritz Flinte (Hamburg 1876 - Hamburg 1963)
Lot-No. 45
Oil/canvas, 37 x 47,5 cm, lo. le. sign. Fritz Flinte, on the reverse on owner's label of M. a. H. Flinte dat. ca. 1906. - Exh.: Fritz Flinte, Hamburger Sparkasse 2000. - Lit.: Ina Ewers-Schultz, Der Hamburger Maler Fritz Flinte, AK, 2000, colour ill. p. 18. - Late impressionist landscape painter, studied at the Stuttgart academy under O. Pötzelberger a. C. Grethe, member of the Hamburg secession, 1936 scholarship travel to France, 1937 to Italy, 1961 Edwin Scharff award. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum a. others), Schleswig (SHLM) a. others. - Lit.: Rump, Der Neue Rump, Vollmer, Bruhns 'Kunst in der Krise', Ewers-Schultz 'Der Hamburger Maler F. F. 1876-1963 - Spurensuche (2000) a. others.
Fritz Flinte: Feenteich in Spring
Feenteich in Spring
Lot-No. 45