Wallnau on the Island Fehmarn

Carl Bössenroth (Berlin 1863 - Berlin 1935)

Wallnau on the Island Fehmarn

Lot-No. 194

Proceeds : 1.000 €

Gouache, 35, x 50 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Bössenroth 31, framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - German landscape a. marine painter. B. was pupil of E. Bracht in Berlin but also studied at the Munich academy. He worked in Munich a. Dachau, since 1916 in Kiel a. Eckernförde, later in Hamburg a. finally in Berlin. - Mus.: Eckernförde. - Lit.: Saur, Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Beitz 'Gottlieb Albert C. Bössenroth 1863 bis 1935 - Zwischen Alpen und Ostsee' (Ausst.-Kat. Eckernförde 2000) a. others.

Carl Bössenroth: Wallnau on the Island Fehmarn

Wallnau on the Island Fehmarn

Lot-No. 194

Proceeds : 1.000 €

Wallnau on the Island Fehmarn