The Artist's Wife reading

Friedrich Schaper (Braunschweig 1869 - Hamburg 1956)

The Artist's Wife reading

Lot-No. 414

Oil/canvas, 58,5 x 66 cm, up. le. sign. a. dat. Schaper 02, min. dam. - Landscape painter. S. studied at the Berlin Acadamy under Scheurenberg a. Friedrich. He was co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub a. member of the Berlin secession. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum), Husum, Flensburg a. others. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Kat. Haspa 'F.S. 1869-1956 - ein Hamburger Maler der Lichtwark-Zeit' (2007) a. others.

Friedrich Schaper: The Artist's Wife reading

The Artist's Wife reading

Lot-No. 414

The Artist's Wife reading
The Artist's Wife reading