Fishing Boat

Carl Bössenroth (Berlin 1862 - Dachau 1935)

Fishing Boat

Lot-No. 123

Proceeds : 1.500 €

Oil/canvas, 26 x 35,5 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. Bössenroth 1924. - Prov.: Acquired from the artist by the consignor's father. - German landscape a. marine painter. B. was pupil of E. Bracht in Berlin but also studied at the Munich academy. He worked in Munich a. Dachau, since 1916 in Kiel a. Eckernförde, later in Hamburg a. finally in Berlin. - Mus.: Eckernförde. - Lit.: Saur, Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Beitz 'Gottlieb Albert C. Bössenroth 1863 bis 1935 - Zwischen Alpen und Ostsee' (Ausst.-Kat. Eckernförde 2000) a. others.

Carl Bössenroth: Fishing Boat

Fishing Boat

Lot-No. 123

Proceeds : 1.500 €

Fishing Boat