At the Ball

Paul Spangenberg (Güstrow 1843 - Berlin 1918)

At the Ball

Lot-No. 40

Proceeds : 5.900 €

Oil/canvas, 59 x 100 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Paul Spangenberg 1907. - Portrait a. history painter. S. studied at the Berlin academy under C. Steffeck a. in Düsseldorf under G. Stever. After a long sojourn in Paris he settled in Berlin in 1876. - Mus.: Rostock, Schwerin, Güstrow. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker.

Paul Spangenberg: At the Ball

At the Ball

Lot-No. 40

Proceeds : 5.900 €

At the Ball
At the Ball