Potsdam and Glienicke Castle

Ferdinand Kiessling (Brandenburg 1810 - Siethen b. Ludwigsfelde 1882)

Potsdam and Glienicke Castle

Lot-No. 20

Proceeds : 5.400,00 €

Oil/canvas, 40,5 x 57,5 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. F. Kiessling 1881, min. rest. - German landscape painter. K. studied 1833-38 at the Düsseldorf academy under J. W. Schirmer. Since 1836 he exhibited at the Berlin academy. In 1838 he settled in Potsdam, later he moved to Berlin a. Siethen. Some of his works were in the Royal Prussian collections. - Mus.: Berlin (Nat. Gall.). - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker.

Ferdinand Kiessling: Potsdam and Glienicke Castle

Potsdam and Glienicke Castle

Lot-No. 20

Proceeds : 5.400,00 €

Potsdam and Glienicke Castle