Funfair in Wedel

Rudolf Höckner Wolkenstein 1864 - Bad Mergentheim 1942

Funfair in Wedel

Lot-No. 157

Proceeds : 16.100 €

Oil/cardboard, 40 x 50 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. R. Höckner 1912.- One of the most important Hamburg impresionists besides Th. Herbst, studied at the Weimar Academy under Theodor Hagen, study trips to Italy a. South Germany, since 1905 in Hamburg, since 1915 in Wedel. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum), Kiel, Weimar a. others. - Lit.: Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump a. others.

Rudolf Höckner: Funfair in Wedel

Funfair in Wedel

Lot-No. 157

Proceeds : 16.100 €

Funfair in Wedel