Reading outside the Door

Carlos Grethe Montevideo 1864 - Nieuwport 1913

Reading outside the Door

Lot-No. 77

Proceeds : 1.700 €

Oil/canvas, 60 x 80 cm, lo. ri. sign. Carlos Grethe, on the reverse titled 'Vor der Thür' as well as inscribed 'Carlos Grethe Stuttgart Akademie', min. rest. - Cat. rais.: Stocke 1896-2. - Figure, landscape a. marine painter. Pupil of P. Duyffcke in Hamburg, studied at the Karlsruhe academy under G. Schönleber a. F. Keller as well as at the Académie Julian in Paris. G. taught at the Hamburg art school a. at the Karlsruhe academy. He was founder of the Karlsruhe secession a. of the Vereins Württembergische Kunstfreunde. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Bremen (Kunsthalle), Stuttgart a. others. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn, Stocke a. others.

Carlos Grethe: Reading outside the Door

Reading outside the Door

Lot-No. 77

Proceeds : 1.700 €

Reading outside the Door