Auctions →  North German Art and Art and Antiques November 2013 →  November 2013 Norddeutsche Kunst →  Hugo Volkwarth: The Elbe near Blankense

Hugo Volkwarth: The Elbe near Blankense

Hugo Volkwarth Altona 1888 - Thüringen 1946

The Elbe near Blankense

Lot-No. 275 | Proceeds: 500,00 €

Oil/cardboard, 34 x 43 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Volkwarth 19. - Hamburg landscape painter, studied under A. Siebelist in Hamburg, thereafter at the Munich academy under H. v. Zügel, in 1911 he settled in Hamburg. - Lit.: Rump, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn, Meyer-Tönnesmann: 'Der Hamburgische Künstlerclub'.

Search in the catalogues

or select specifically: