Punch and Judy Show on the Hamburg Spielbudenplatz

Max Stobbe (Altona 1883 - Hamburg 1936)

Lot-No. 79

Proceeds : 1.700 €

Oil/canvas/cardboard, 23,5 x 31 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. M. Stobbe 1912. - Hamburg painter, after apprenticeship as painter he could study at the Altonaer Handwerker- und Kunstgewerbeschule on recommendation of A. Lichtwark, study trips to Belgium a. Paris, after serving in WW I he joined the Altonaer Künstlerverein. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus., Mus. f. Hamburg. Gesch.). - Lit.: Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn.

Max Stobbe: Punch and Judy Show on the Hamburg Spielbudenplatz

Lot-No. 79

Proceeds : 1.700 €