Seijide

Max Rabes (Samter/ Posen 1868 - Wien 1944)

Seijide

Lot-No. 138

Proceeds : 800 €

Gouache, 21 x 17 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Rabes 1881 Cairo, lo. le. titled, on the reverse label of the "Internationale Kunst-Ausstellung Berlin 1891", mounted on cardboard, framed under glass. - German painter, sculptor a. illustrator, sudied under P. Graeb in Berlin, travelled widely, particularly to Egypt a. Turkey. - Mus.: Berlin, München, Weimar, Dessau, Schwerin. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit.

Max Rabes: Seijide

Seijide

Lot-No. 138

Proceeds : 800 €

Seijide
Seijide