Market-Woman selling Flowers in Berlin
Franz Skarbina Berlin 1849 - Berlin 1910
Lot-No. 82
Oil/canvas/cardboard, 35,5 x 55 cm, lo. ri. sign. f. Skarbina, some rest. - Impressionist painter, influenced by the style of Menzel, he mainly depicted scenes of urban street life, studied at the Berlin academy under J. Schrader, member of the Gruppe der XI, of the Berlin secession a. the senat of the Berlin academy, he also created large-size historical paintings. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Berlin (Nat.-Gal.), München, Aachen. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit a. others.
Franz Skarbina: Market-Woman selling Flowers in Berlin
Lot-No. 82