Alpine Hill Farm

Anton Schiffer (Graz 1811 - Wien 1876)

Alpine Hill Farm

Lot-No. 23

Proceeds : 1.500,00 €

Oil/canvas, 21,5 x 27,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. Schiffer, min. craquelure, relined. - Austrian landscape painter, grandson of the Styrian fresco painter Matthias S., initially trained by his father he studied at the Vienna academy under L. Kuppelwieser 1833-35. - Mus.: Graz. Lit.: - Thieme-Becker.

Anton Schiffer: Alpine Hill Farm

Alpine Hill Farm

Lot-No. 23

Proceeds : 1.500,00 €

Alpine Hill Farm