Spring on a Holm

Eduard Schloemann (Düsseldorf 1888 - 1940)

Spring on a Holm

Lot-No. 66

Proceeds : 1.100,00 €

Oil/canvas, 52 x 70,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. Ed. Schloemann, min. craquelure. - Marine a. landscape painter as well as graphic artist, studied at the Düsseldorf a. Karlsruhe academies, pupil of G. Schönleber, lived on Sylt for a longer period, study trips to Tierra del Fuego a. Patagonia. - Mus.: Düsseldorf, Karlsruhe, Wilhelmshaven, Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Schulte-Wülwer "Künstlerinsel Sylt" a. others.

Eduard Schloemann: Spring on a Holm

Spring on a Holm

Lot-No. 66

Proceeds : 1.100,00 €

Spring on a Holm