Bridge in a Town

Kurt Löwengard (Hamburg 1895 - London 1940)

Bridge in a Town

Lot-No. 281

Proceeds : 400 €

Woodcut, 25 x 15,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. K. Löwengard, mounted in passepartout, unframed. - Hamburg painter, draughtsman a. graphic artist, pupil of A. Siebelist, studied at the Weimar Bauhaus under W. Klemm a. L. Feininger, member of the Hamburg secession, of the Hamburgische Künstlerschaft a. of the Altonaer Künstlerverein, travelled repeatedly to Paris, in 1939 he emigrated to London. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum), Schleswig (SHLM), Rendsburg (Jüdisches Museum) a. others. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Bruhns "K.L.1895-1940" a. others.

Kurt Löwengard: Bridge in a Town

Bridge in a Town

Lot-No. 281

Proceeds : 400 €

Bridge in a Town
Bridge in a Town