Sailing Boats in the Port of Hamburg

Friedrich Kallmorgen (Altona 1856 - Grötzingen 1924)

Lot-No. 76

Proceeds : 6.200,00 €

Oil/canvas/cardboard, 53,5 x 43,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Fr. Kallmorgen 1904, min. traces of mounting. - Painter a. graphic artist in the tradition of the school of Barbizon who had a preference for motifs from the Hamburg Harbour, studied at the Düsseldorf a. Karlsruhe Academies under G. Schönleber, became professor in Berlin, thereafter in Karlsruhe, numerous awards, since 1910 director of the Große Berliner Kunstausstellung. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum, Schiffahrtsmuseum), Berlin (Nat.-Gal.), Dresden, Karlsruhe a. others - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Heydorn, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Eder (WVZ) a. others.

Friedrich Kallmorgen: Sailing Boats in the Port of Hamburg

Lot-No. 76

Proceeds : 6.200,00 €