Street by Night in Danzig

Alfred Scherres (Danzig 1864 - Berlin 1924)

Street by Night in Danzig

Lot-No. 105

Proceeds : 500 €

Gouache, 24,5 x 19,5 cm, sign. lo. le. Alfred Scherres, on the reverse dat. 11. Juli 1923 as well as dedicated, framed under glass. - German landscape painter, son of the Berlin landscape painter Carl S., studied at the Königsberg, Berlin a. Karlsruhe academies, among others under H. Baisch a. G. Schönleber, motifs from Danzig dominate his oeuvre. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit.

Alfred Scherres: Street by Night in Danzig

Street by Night in Danzig

Lot-No. 105

Proceeds : 500 €

Street by Night in Danzig