Antibes

Ivo Hauptmann (Erkner 1886 - Hamburg 1973)

Antibes

Lot-No. 170

Proceeds : 900,00 €

Watercolour, 38 x 46,5 cm, sign. a. dat. lo. ri. Ivo Hauptmann 54, titled lo. le., matted, unframed. - Landscape a. figure painter, studied in Paris, under L. Corinth in Berlin a. at the Weimar Academy, eldest son of Gerhard Hauptmann, friends with O. Müller, P. Signac, R.M. Rilke et. al., co-founder of the Freie Sezession Berlin. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum), Schleswig (SHLM) a. others. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Vollmer, Der Neue Rump a. others.

Ivo Hauptmann: Antibes

Antibes

Lot-No. 170

Proceeds : 900,00 €

Antibes