Shipwreck on a rocky Coast

Anton Melbye (Kopenhagen 1818 - Paris 1875)

Shipwreck on a rocky Coast

Lot-No. 214

Proceeds : 1.600,00 €

Oil/canvas, 19,5 x 28 cm, sign. a. dat. lo. ri. a. lo. le. Anton Melbye 1845, min. rest. - Danish marine painter, student of the Copenhagen Academy under Ch. W. Eckersberg, worked in Paris a. Hamburg for some time, teacher of Camille Pissarro a. H. Leitner. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum), Kopenhagen. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Weilbach a. others.

Anton Melbye: Shipwreck on a rocky Coast

Shipwreck on a rocky Coast

Lot-No. 214

Proceeds : 1.600,00 €

Shipwreck on a rocky Coast