Sunset

Luplau Janssen (Sörbymagle/DK 1869 - Kopenhagen 1927)

Sunset

Lot-No. 121

Proceeds : 900,00 €

Oil/canvas, 55,5 x 71,5 cm, sign. a. dat. lo. ri. Luplau Janssen 1903, min. pigment loss. - Danish portrait a. landscape painter, studied at the Copenhagen Academy, exhibited in Denmark (among others Charlottenborg) a. at the Berlin secession, together with Viggo Mortensen head of a private painting school. - Mus.: Frederiksborg, Charlottenborg. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit, Weilbach.

Luplau Janssen: Sunset

Sunset

Lot-No. 121

Proceeds : 900,00 €

Sunset