Dwelling Mound with Light House on Langeness

Amelie Ruths (Hamburg 1871 - Hamburg 1956)

Lot-No. 175

Proceeds : 500 €

Oil/canvas, 40,5 x 58 cm, sign. lo. ri. a. dat. 1950 A. Ruths 1950, scratches, unframed. - Pupil of her uncle Valentin Ruths, thereafter of Henri Luytens at the Academy Antwerp. - Mus.: Altona, Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Museum für Hamburgische Geschichte, Museum für Kunst und Gewerbe) a. others. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump a. others.

Amelie Ruths: Dwelling Mound with Light House on Langeness

Lot-No. 175

Proceeds : 500 €