Barque on Choppy Sea
Alfred Jensen (Randers 1859 - Hamburg 1935)
Lot-No. 246
Oil/artist"s board, 27,5 x 35,5 cm, sign. a. dat. lo. le. Alfred Jensen 1899. - Marine painter, pupil of H. Leitner in Hamburg, studied at the Kassel academy, Professor at the Hamburg school of applied arts, several awards. - Mus.: Hamburg (Museum für Hamburgische Geschichte, Altonaer Museum), Bremerhaven, Kiel, Tronse. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit, Rump, Der Neue Rump a. others.
Alfred Jensen: Barque on Choppy Sea
Barque on Choppy Sea
Lot-No. 246