Floral Still Life with Cyclamen

Max Streckenbach (Eckernförde 1863 - Eckernförde 1936)

Lot-No. 53

Proceeds : 3.000 €

Oil/paper/board, 34,5 x 40,5 cm, sign. lo. ri. M. Streckenbach, slight craquelure. - Studied medicine, botany and art history, one of the most noted flower painters in Northern Germany. - Mus.: Eckernförde, Flensburg, Kiel et.al., Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Vollmer, Beitz "M.T.A.J. Streckenbach 1863 bis 1936 - Stilleben u. Landschaften" (2006) et.al.

Max Streckenbach: Floral Still Life with Cyclamen

Lot-No. 53

Proceeds : 3.000 €