In the Butchery

Christian Wilhelm Allers (Hamburg 1857 - Karlsruhe 1915)

In the Butchery

Lot-No. 341

Proceeds : 200,00 €

Pencil drawing, 49 x 35 cm, sign. a. dat. lo. ri. C.W. Allers 1889 Berlin, as well as titled lo. cent. "Frische Wurst", min. brownish, lower edge slightly used by old mounting, mounted, unframed. - Original drawing for the portfolio Spreeathener - Berliner Bilder. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Museum für Hamburgische Geschichte), Kiel, Berlin (Nat.-Gal.), Innsbruck et.al. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Der Neue Rump et.al.

Christian Wilhelm Allers: In the Butchery

In the Butchery

Lot-No. 341

Proceeds : 200,00 €

In the Butchery