Aerial Pursuit

Michael Zeno Diemer (München 1867 - Oberammergau 1939)

Aerial Pursuit

Lot-No. 464

Proceeds : 1.300 €

1916. Watercolour and pencil. 39 x 24 cm. Lo. ri. sign. and dat. M. Zeno Diemer 1916, on the backing cardboard label of Kunstverein Speyer, labels with title and stamp of the K.K. Hauptzollamt Salzburg. - Exhibitions: Kunstverein Speyer - German marine and landscape painter. D. studied since 1884 at the Munich academy under G. von Hackl and A. von Liezen-Mayer. 1887/88 he travelled Italy, in 1891 he painted for an exhibition in London a 150 m panoramic view of Heidelberg, on invitation of A. Ballin he cruised repeatedly on Hapag ships, he joined the Kaiserlicher Yacht Club in Kiel, numerous exhibitions and awards. Mus.: Bremen (Dt. Schiffahrtsmus.), Munich (Deutsches Mus.), Luzern. Lit.: AKL, Thieme-Becker, Vollmer.

Michael Zeno Diemer: Aerial Pursuit

Aerial Pursuit

Lot-No. 464

Proceeds : 1.300 €

Aerial Pursuit
Aerial Pursuit - image 1 Aerial Pursuit - image 2