Aerial Pursuit
Michael Zeno Diemer (München 1867 - Oberammergau 1939)
Lot-No. 464
Proceeds : 1.300 €
1916. Watercolour and pencil. 39 x 24 cm. Lo. ri. sign. and dat. M. Zeno Diemer 1916, on the backing cardboard label of Kunstverein Speyer, labels with title and stamp of the K.K. Hauptzollamt Salzburg. - Exhibitions: Kunstverein Speyer - German marine and landscape painter. D. studied since 1884 at the Munich academy under G. von Hackl and A. von Liezen-Mayer. 1887/88 he travelled Italy, in 1891 he painted for an exhibition in London a 150 m panoramic view of Heidelberg, on invitation of A. Ballin he cruised repeatedly on Hapag ships, he joined the Kaiserlicher Yacht Club in Kiel, numerous exhibitions and awards. Mus.: Bremen (Dt. Schiffahrtsmus.), Munich (Deutsches Mus.), Luzern. Lit.: AKL, Thieme-Becker, Vollmer.
Michael Zeno Diemer: Aerial Pursuit
Aerial Pursuit
Lot-No. 464
Proceeds : 1.300 €