Rothenburg ob der Tauber

August Schliecker (Hamburg 1833 - Lauenburg/Elbe 1911)

Rothenburg ob der Tauber

Lot-No. 393

Proceeds : 3.800 €

Oil/canvas, 65 x 53 cm, lo. ri. sign. Aug. Schliecker, min. rest. - German landscape painter. S. studied at the Düsseldorf academy under O. Achenbach and H. Gude 1858-63, with a short interlude at the Munich academy. He settled in Munich in 1863 but returned to Hamburg in 1890. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Lübeck. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Der Neue Rump.

August Schliecker: Rothenburg ob der Tauber

Rothenburg ob der Tauber

Lot-No. 393

Proceeds : 3.800 €

Rothenburg ob der Tauber
Rothenburg ob der Tauber - image 1 Rothenburg ob der Tauber - image 2