Early Spring in the Forest
Andreij Nikolaevich Shilder (St. Petersburg 1861 - Petrograd 1919)
Lot-No. 461
Proceeds : 21.500 €
Oil/canvas, 41 x 54 cm, lo. le. cyrillic sign. and dat. Andreij Shilder 1919. - Provenance: Castle Kulpin, Schleswig-Holstein, North Germany. - Russian landscape painter. S. was a pupil of I. Shishkin. In 1883 he won a medal of the St. Petersburg Academy and became its member in 1903. Mus.: Moscow (Tretjakov-Gal.), St. Petersburg (Russ. Mus.) Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit.
Andreij Nikolaevich Shilder: Early Spring in the Forest
Early Spring in the Forest
Lot-No. 461
Proceeds : 21.500 €