Young Lady with Flowers
Benjamin Orth (Karlsruhe 1803 - Karlsruhe 1875)
Lot-No. 451
Proceeds : 3.500 €
Oil/canvas, 129 x 94 cm, lo. le. sign. and dat. B. Orth 1860, min. rest. - Provenance: Castle Kulpin, Schleswig-Holstein. - German portrait and figure painter from a family of artists. B. studied at the Academy in Munich. In 1833-75 he was active in Mainz. Mus.: Karlsruhe, Mainz. Lit.: Thieme-Becker.
Benjamin Orth: Young Lady with Flowers
Young Lady with Flowers
Lot-No. 451
Proceeds : 3.500 €