Quiet Coast

Wilhelm Lichtenheld (Hamburg 1817 - München 1891)

Quiet Coast

Lot-No. 438

Hammer Price: 1.500,00 €

Oil/canvas, 47 x 57,5 cm, lo. ri. monogr. and dat. WL 56. - German landscape painter. L. studied 1837/38 at the Munich academy where he adopted the style of C. Morgenstern. He mainly painted moonlit landscapes in romantic tradition. Mus.: Munich (Neue Pinakothek), Dresden (Gem.-Gal.), Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Leipzig a. others. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Der Neue Rump, Boetticher.

Wilhelm Lichtenheld: Quiet Coast

Quiet Coast

Lot-No. 438

Hammer Price: 1.500,00 €

Quiet Coast
Quiet Coast - image 1 Quiet Coast - image 2