Künstlerverzeichnis - Theodor Schindler

Still Life with Fruits

Theodor Schindler (Malsch 1870 - Malsch 1950)

Still Life with Fruits | Hammer €

Oil/canvas, 55,5 x 70 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. Th. Schindler 1916. - German painter. S. studied at the Karlsruhe a. Munich academies, among others under L. von Kalckreuth a. L. Schmidt-Reutte. Since 1910 he exhibited in the gallery of Paul Cassirer a. with the Munich secession. In 1914 he became professor at the Weimar Kunstschule, the later academy. - Mus.: Karlsruhe, Mannheim, Wuppertal (Von-der-Heydt-Mus.). - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer.