Auctions →  27 and 28 November 2020: Jewellery and Art →  Art and Antiques →  Johannes Holst: Trawler Schilling-Hörn

Johannes Holst: Trawler Schilling-Hörn

Johannes Holst (Hamburg-Altenwerder 1880 - Hamburg-Altenwerder 1965)

Trawler Schilling-Hörn

Lot-No. 524 | Proceeds: 4.800,00 €

Oil/canvas, 40 x 60 cm, lo. ri. sign. and dat. Joh's Holst 1902. - Hamburg marine and landscape painter, renowned for his attention to detail, pupil of the marine painter H. P. Lüdders. Mus.: Hamburg (Altonaer Mus., Int. Maritimes Mus.), Bremerhaven (Deutsches Schiffahrtsmus.), Groningen, St. Malo a. others. Lit.: Der Neue Rump, König: 'J. H., Maler der See' (WVZ), König: 'J. H., Sein Leben, sein Werk, seine Welt', Meyer-Friese, Heydorn a. others.

Search in the catalogues

or select specifically: