Iphigenie

Erich Hartmann (Elberfeld 1886 - Hamburg 1974)

Iphigenie

Lot-No. 27

Proceeds : 5.000,00 €

Tempera/canvas, 112 x 83 cm, lo. ri. sign. E. Hartmann, lo. le. dat. 1970, on the reverse titled. - Landscape and figure painter, studied at the Düsseldorf and Munich academies under E. von Gebhardt a. P. von Halm, among others member of the Hamburg secession and the Deutscher Künstlerbund, later professor in Hamburg. Mus.: Hamburg (Altonaer Mus., MK&G a. others), Bremen, Schleswig (SHLM), Hannover (Sprengelmus.), Wuppertal (Von-der-Heydt-Mus.). Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn 'E. H. (Hamburger Künstler-Monographien, vol. 3), Küster 'E. H. - Die kleinen Formate' (1995) a. others.

Erich Hartmann: Iphigenie

Iphigenie

Lot-No. 27

Proceeds : 5.000,00 €

Iphigenie