Paddle Steamer Tug Boat in choppy Sea

Andreas Achenbach (Kassel 1815 - Düsseldorf 1910)

Lot-No. 352

Proceeds : 7.600 €

Oil/canvas, 81 x 100 cm, lo. le. sign. and dat. A. Achenbach 95, some rest. - A. was one of the most important landscape and marine painters of the Düsseldorf painting school. He studied at the local academy under J. W. Schirmer. After travelling extensively and living in Munich and Frankfurt he became professor in Düsseldorf in 1859. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Munich, Berlin, Dresden, Düsseldorf, Coogne a. others. Lit.: AKL, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Sitt: A. u. O. Achenbach - Das A u. O der Landschaft (Ausst.-Kat. Düsseldorf 1997) a. others.

Andreas Achenbach: Paddle Steamer Tug Boat in choppy Sea

Lot-No. 352

Proceeds : 7.600 €

Paddle Steamer Tug Boat in choppy Sea - image 1 Paddle Steamer Tug Boat in choppy Sea - image 2