Portrait of Lore Feldberg-Eber
Erich Hartmann (Elberfeld 1886 - Hamburg 1974)
Lot-No. 29
Charcoal drawing, 46 x 36,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. and dat. E. Hartmann 37, matted and framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Landscape and figure painter, studied at the Düsseldorf and Munich academies under E. von Gebhardt a. P. von Halm, among others member of the Hamburg secession and the Deutscher Künstlerbund, later professor in Hamburg. Mus.: Hamburg (Altonaer Mus., MK&G a. others), Bremen, Schleswig (SHLM), Hannover (Sprengelmus.), Wuppertal (Von-der-Heydt-Mus.). Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn 'E. H. (Hamburger Künstler-Monographien, vol. 3), Küster 'E. H. - Die kleinen Formate' (1995) a. others.
Erich Hartmann: Portrait of Lore Feldberg-Eber
Lot-No. 29