Trinker II - Drinker II

Karl Kluth (Halle/Saale 1898 - Hamburg 1972)

Trinker II - Drinker II

Lot-No. 232

Proceeds : 5.400,00 €

Oil and tempera/fibre board, 140 x 99,5 cm, lo. ri. monogr. and dat. K61, on the reverse titled and no. K 7590. - Exhibition: The painting was exhibited: K. K. zum 100. Geburtstag. Hamburger Kunsthalle und Hamburger Sparkasse, 1998. - Literature: The painting is published with ill.: K. K. zum 100. Geburtstag. Hamburger Kunsthalle und Hamburger Sparkasse, exh. cat. 1998, ill. 25, and p. 82; H. Spielmann: K. K., p. 69, ill. 55. - Painter adn graphic artist, studied at the Karlsruhe academy under A. Haueisen, master student of A. Babberger, in 1938/29 he was awarded the first Lichwark prize, cooperated with E. Munch in Norway, 1951 to 1962 professor at the Hamburg academy, where he trained the painters of the artist group 'Zebra', 1957 Edwin Scharff award, guest of honour of the Villa Massimo, Rome. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum, Museum für Kunst u. Gewerbe a. others), Berlin (Nationalgalerie), Schleswig (SHLM), Hannover (Sprengelmuseum), Halle (Moritzburg) a. others. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Der Neue Rump, Ausst.-Kat. K. K, Hamburg 1998, H. Spielmann: K. K. a. others.

Karl Kluth: Trinker II - Drinker II

Trinker II - Drinker II

Lot-No. 232

Proceeds : 5.400,00 €

Trinker II - Drinker II
Trinker II - Drinker II