Kunst und Antiquitäten → Rocky Coast

Auction 16 May 2020 - Lot-Nr. 140

Rocky Coast
Rocky Coast  - Bild 1

Lot-Nr. 140 | Johannes Holst (Hamburg-Altenwerder 1880 - Hamburg-Altenwerder 1965)

Rocky Coast | Sold

Oil/canvas, 41 x 100 cm, lo. le. sign. and dat. Joh's Holst 1937, unframed. - Hamburg marine and landscape painter, renowned for his attention to detail, pupil of the marine painter H. P. Lüdders. Mus.: Hamburg (Altonaer Mus., Int. Maritimes Mus.), Bremerhaven (Deutsches Schiffahrtsmus.), Groningen, St. Malo a. others. Lit.: Der Neue Rump, König: 'J. H., Maler der See' (WVZ), König: 'J. H., Sein Leben, sein Werk, seine Welt', Meyer-Friese, Heydorn a. others.

Place a bid for "Rocky Coast":

Please sign in with your user name and password.

oder:

Forgot password

After your confirmation of the registration you are able to leave bids here. You will receive a confirmation email with a corresponding link from us.

Search in the catalogue