A rare Animal Figure 'Large Cat with Mouse'

Lot-No. 425

Proceeds : 2.300,00 €

Meissen, designed possibly by J. J. Kaendler, around 1741. Polychrome painted porcelain. Unglazed bottom without manufactory mark. Prof. rest. H. 18 cm. - Literature: Fig. see M. Kunze-Köllensperger: Alexanders Tiere Bd. VII, Berlin 1999, fig. 76. - Provenance: Formerly collection Guttmann, Berlin. -

Lot-No. 425

Proceeds : 2.300,00 €