Catalogue ArchiveNorddeutsche Kunst Februar 2020 → Johannes Holst (Hamburg-Altenwerder 1880 - Hamburg-Altenwerder 1965) - Three-Master

Johannes Holst (Hamburg-Altenwerder 1880 - Hamburg-Altenwerder 1965) - Three-Master

Three-Master

Lot-Nr. 155 | Johannes Holst (Hamburg-Altenwerder 1880 - Hamburg-Altenwerder 1965)

Three-Master | Result 6.300 €

Oil/canvas, 60 x 80,5 cm, lo. le. sign. and dat. Joh's Holst 1963. - Hamburg marine and landscape painter, renowned for his attention to detail, pupil of the marine painter H. P. Lüdders. Mus.: Hamburg (Altonaer Mus., Int. Maritimes Mus.), Bremerhaven (Deutsches Schiffahrtsmus.), Groningen, St. Malo a. others. Lit.: Der Neue Rump, König: 'J. H., Maler der See' (WVZ), König: 'J. H., Sein Leben, sein Werk, seine Welt', Meyer-Friese, Heydorn a. others.

Search in the catalogue

Consign to our next auction

Schedule of Auctions

  • 26 September 2020
  • 27 November 2020
  • 28 November 2020