Port of Hamburg

Heinrich Steinhagen (Wismar 1880 - Hamburg 1948)

Port of Hamburg

Lot-No. 160

Proceeds : 1.500 €

Oil/canvas, 65 x 101 cm, lo. le. sign. and dat. H. Steinhagen Hbg 1936 as well as titled, some rest., unframed. - Painter, graphic artist, sculptor and ceramicist, one the most headstrong Hamburg artists. He started as expressionist painter and sculptor, later he experimented with cubism and dada. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Applied Arts Mus.), Schleswig (SHLM), Los Angeles. Lit.: Der Neue Rump, Bénézit, Bruhns, Behr: H. S. - Ein deutscher Expressionist a. others.

Heinrich Steinhagen: Port of Hamburg

Port of Hamburg

Lot-No. 160

Proceeds : 1.500 €

Port of Hamburg
Port of Hamburg