In Front of the Mirror

Erich Hartmann (Elberfeld 1886 - Hamburg 1974)

In Front of the Mirror

Lot-No. 241

Proceeds : 3.400,00 €

Tempera/fibre board, 88 x 65 cm, lo. ri. sign. E. Hartmann, on the reverse titled 'Vorm Spiegel', dat. 1962 as well as sign. again. - Landscape and figure painter, studied at the Düsseldorf and Munich academies under E. von Gebhardt a. P. von Halm, among others member of the Hamburg secession and the Deutscher Künstlerbund, later professor in Hamburg. Mus.: Hamburg (Altonaer Mus., MK&G a. others), Bremen, Schleswig (SHLM), Hannover (Sprengelmus.), Wuppertal (Von-der-Heydt-Mus.). Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn 'E. H. (Hamburger Künstler-Monographien, vol. 3), Küster 'E. H. - Die kleinen Formate' (1995) a. others.

Erich Hartmann: In Front of the Mirror

In Front of the Mirror

Lot-No. 241

Proceeds : 3.400,00 €

In Front of the Mirror
In Front of the Mirror