Alexander, the Artist's Son

Ernst Eitner (Hamburg 1867 - Hamburg 1955)

Alexander, the Artist's Son

Lot-No. 64

Proceeds : 4.400,00 €

Oil/canvas, 102 x 70,5 cm, middle ri. sign. and dat. E. Eitner 1913, on the stretcher on artist's label inscribed 'Alexander Eitner', unframed. - Painter and graphic artist, student of G. Schönleber in Karlsruhe, co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub, several educational journeys in Europe. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum, Museum f. Hamburgische Geschichte, Museum f. Kunst u. Gewerbe), Schleswig (SHLM), Lübeck (St.-Annen-Museum), Flensburg. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, Kat. Haspa: E.E. - Ein Hamburger Impressionist, 2005, E.E. Ein Hamburger Maler des Lichts, 2012 a. others.

Ernst Eitner: Alexander, the Artist's Son

Alexander, the Artist's Son

Lot-No. 64

Proceeds : 4.400,00 €

Alexander, the Artist's Son
Alexander, the Artist's Son