Standing Cow

Thomas Herbst (Hamburg 1848 - Hamburg 1915)

Standing Cow

Lot-No. 36

Proceeds : 1.800,00 €

Oil/cardboard, 39 x 58,5 cm, lo. ri. and on the reverse estate stamp, min. rest., unframed. - Important German impressionist, studied at the Frankfurt, Berlin and Weimar Academies, study trips to Munich, the Netherlands and Paris, where he shared a studio with Liebermann, contact with the Leibl circle, co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub, acquainted with Munch. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus.), Berlin (Nat. Gall.), Kiel, Oldenburg, Husum. Lit.: C. Meyer-Tönnesmann: Th. H. Werkverzeichnis der Gemälde, Ölstudien und Aquarelle, 2015, Der Neue Rump, Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Boetticher a. others.

Thomas Herbst: Standing Cow

Standing Cow

Lot-No. 36

Proceeds : 1.800,00 €

Standing Cow
Standing Cow