Washer Women

Arthur Illies (Hamburg 1870 - Lüneburg 1952)

Washer Women

Lot-No. 26

Proceeds : 7.600,00 €

Oil/canvas/wood, 67,5 x 68 cm, up. ri. sign. and dat. Arthur Illies 1894. - Literature: Cat. rais.: Illies 247. - Landscape and still life painter, co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub. I. studied at the Hamburg school of applied arts and at the Munich Academy, exhibited at the Berlin secession 1901. Study trips to Italy a. Sylt, he met Nolde a. Schmidt-Rottluff. I. was professor in Hamburg. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus., Mus. f. Hamburg. Gesch. a. others), Schleswig (SHLM), Lüneburg, Flensburg, Brunswick a. others. Lit.: Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn a. others.

Arthur Illies: Washer Women

Washer Women

Lot-No. 26

Proceeds : 7.600,00 €

Washer Women
Washer Women